Haiyan Fu Homes
How Much Cash Do You Actually Need to Close in Santa Clara County?

How Much Cash Do You Actually Need to Close in Santa Clara County?

  • October 26, 2026

Short Answer · Santa Clara County

How Much Cash Do You Actually Need to Close in Santa Clara County?

The short answer: your down payment, plus a set of closing costs that in Santa Clara County fall unusually lightly on the buyer, plus one bill that doesn't arrive at closing at all and that a lot of buyers don't plan for.

That last one is the supplemental property tax bill. It shows up months after you've moved in, it usually isn't collected in escrow, and your lender doesn't receive a copy or usually pay it from your impound account.

I'm Haiyan Fu, a Realtor® with Keller Williams Bay Area Estates. What follows is how the published fee schedules and the local custom work in this county. Every one of these items is negotiable and gets settled in the purchase agreement, so treat this as the shape of the thing rather than a quote.

Transfer Tax Depends Entirely on Which City You Buy In

Santa Clara County charges a documentary transfer tax of $0.55 per $500 of value, which works out to $1.10 per $1,000. Custom in this county is that the seller pays it.

Three cities in the county add their own conveyance tax on top: San Jose, Palo Alto and Mountain View. Each starts at $1.65 per $500, or $3.30 per $1,000, and the county's own materials are explicit that it is in addition to the county tax rather than credited against it. City transfer tax is customarily split between buyer and seller.

The other cities in the county — Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Cupertino, Saratoga, Campbell, Milpitas and Los Gatos among them — aren't among the cities the county lists as having a conveyance tax, so a sale there carries only the county's $1.10 per $1,000.

Then there are the two measures.

  • San Jose, Measure E. Since July 1, 2025 it applies to transfers of $2,300,000.01 or more: 0.75% from there to $5 million, 1.0% from $5 million to $10 million, and 1.5% above that. The rate applies to the entire consideration, not just the amount above the threshold. The county's own worked example is an $11 million transfer owing $165,000. The entry threshold is adjusted for inflation every five years, so it should hold until July 1, 2030.
  • Mountain View, Measure G. Passed in November 2024 and collected by the county since March 2025. Sales of $6 million or less pay the base $1.65 per $500; above that, the rate is $15 per $1,000 on the full price.

Total transfer tax on a $2,500,000 sale

Same price, four cities, one county. County and city taxes combined.

San Jose

$29,750

Palo Alto

$11,000

Mountain View

$11,000

Sunnyvale, Cupertino,
Santa Clara, Saratoga

$2,750

Calculated from the published rates: county documentary transfer tax at $1.10 per $1,000 in all cases; city conveyance tax at $3.30 per $1,000 in San Jose, Palo Alto and Mountain View; San Jose Measure E at 0.75% of the full $2,500,000, because the price is above the $2,300,000 threshold. Sources: Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder; City of San José; City of Mountain View. Buyer and seller shares are set by custom and by your purchase agreement; your escrow officer computes the actual figures.

Because Measure E applies to the whole price rather than the amount over the line, a San Jose sale at $2,300,001 owes roughly $17,250 that the same house at $2,299,999 does not.

That cliff is worth knowing about on both sides of a San Jose transaction near the threshold, and it's the kind of thing that gets negotiated rather than discovered.

Escrow and Title Custom Here Favors the Buyer

In many California counties, escrow fees are split or fall on the buyer. In Santa Clara County, custom is that the seller pays escrow charges and the seller pays for the owner's title policy. That's unusual, and it means a buyer's closing statement in this county is lighter than the general California guidance you'll find online.

I'm not going to publish a formula for escrow fees. Escrow companies set their own, and there's no county-wide basis worth quoting. Your escrow officer will give you the number, and it's a fair question to ask before you open escrow rather than after.

Recording fees are small either way. The county's current schedule is $102 for the first page and $3 for each additional page, and that first-page figure bundles several state and county fees, some of which are adjusted where the document is subject to documentary transfer tax. It's a line worth confirming with escrow rather than computing yourself.

The Bill That Isn't in Escrow

Property tax in California is roughly 1% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness. In Santa Clara County the actual combined rate depends on your tax rate area; the county's FY 2025-26 rate book shows examples such as 1.1420% in the Town of Los Gatos, 1.1560% in Mountain View and 1.2147% in Gilroy.

At closing, escrow prorates the taxes between you and the seller — but at the seller's assessed value, which after Proposition 13 may be a small fraction of what you just paid. Your purchase then triggers a reassessment, and the difference between the new value and the old one comes back as a supplemental tax bill.

Three things about it, straight from the county:

  • It's calculated as the difference between the new assessed value and the prior January 1 value, multiplied by a proration factor for the months remaining in the fiscal year.
  • Most supplemental bills are mailed within nine months of the change in ownership. A purchase late in the fiscal year can generate two of them.
  • Lenders do not receive a copy, and it is usually neither prorated in escrow nor paid from an impound account. It comes to you.

To put an illustrative number on it: a home reassessed from $600,000 to $2,000,000 has a $1,400,000 difference, which at roughly 1.15% is about $16,100 for a full year, prorated for the months left in the fiscal year. The assessor publishes a supplemental estimator, and it's worth ten minutes before you close rather than nine months after.

Regular installments, separately: the first is due November 1 and delinquent after December 10, the second is due February 1 and delinquent after April 10, with a 10% penalty plus $20 after that.

If You're 55 or Older, One More Thing to Look At

Proposition 19 lets homeowners 55 and older carry the assessed value of their existing home to a replacement anywhere in California, up to three times, as long as the replacement is bought or built within two years of the sale. Where the replacement costs more, the transferred value is adjusted upward — how much depends on the prices and the timing.

For a long-tenured owner in this county, that difference can be larger than every closing cost in this article combined, which is why it belongs in the plan early. The arithmetic itself belongs to the assessor's office, and eligibility is worth confirming with them directly rather than with me.

Bottom Line

Buyer closing costs in Santa Clara County are modest by California standards, because local custom puts escrow, title and the county transfer tax on the seller. What isn't modest is the supplemental property tax bill, which usually arrives within nine months, usually isn't escrowed, and is a direct consequence of the price you just paid. And in San Jose, Palo Alto and Mountain View, the city's own transfer tax changes the arithmetic enough that it belongs in the negotiation.

If you'd like, I can walk through what a specific price and city would look like on both sides of the closing statement before you write an offer. Call, text or email and I'm happy to share my perspective.

Sources
  1. Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder, Recording real estate and Fee schedule — county documentary transfer tax rate, city conveyance taxes, and recording fees.
  2. Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder, Measure E, and City of San José, Measure E Real Property Transfer Tax — tiers, the $2.3 million threshold effective July 1, 2025, and the five-year threshold adjustment.
  3. City of Mountain View, Real Property Transfer (Conveyance) Tax, and Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder, Measure G — Mountain View's two-tier rate, effective December 20, 2024, collected by the county from March 25, 2025.
  4. Old Republic Title, Guide to Closing Costs (November 2023), Santa Clara County row — local custom on who pays escrow, title and transfer tax. Custom only; its rate figures predate the current Measure E threshold and Mountain View's Measure G.
  5. Santa Clara County Department of Tax and Collections, Property tax FAQs, and Santa Clara County Assessor, Supplemental assessments — installment dates, the supplemental assessment formula and mailing timeline. Rate examples from the county's Tax Rate Book, FY 2025-26.
  6. California State Board of Equalization, Proposition 19 — base year value transfers for homeowners 55 and older.
Haiyan Fu · Keller Williams Bay Area Estates · CA DRE# 01975787 · (650) 201-7338 · haiyanfu.com
This is general information about published fee schedules and local custom, not tax or legal advice. Closing costs are negotiable and set by your purchase agreement; your escrow officer will give you the figures for your transaction. Verify tax questions with your CPA and legal questions with a real estate attorney.
Equal Housing Opportunity.

Work With Haiyan

Haiyan is passionate about helping people and making a positive impact on peoples’ lives. Contact her today to start your home searching journey!

Let’s Connect

Haiyan Fu

Real Estate Consultant

Phone Number

(650) 201-7338

Address

12312 Saratoga Sunnyvale Rd.
Saratoga, CA 95070

CA DRE# 01975787

Open Hours

Mon – Fri, 9 AM – 5 PM

Haiyan Fu · CA DRE# 01975787

Copyright © 2026 | Privacy Policy

Work With Haiyan

Haiyan is passionate about helping people and making a positive impact on peoples’ lives. Contact her today to start your home searching journey!